Privacy statement

Last updated on 09th April 2019

Your privacy is important to us.
After all, when you make use of our services, you are sharing personal data with us. You should therefore be able to trust that we will treat your confidential data with care. In this privacy statement, you will find out how we do this.
This privacy statement also governs the processing of personal data via our website www.huntr.be, managed by HUNTR BVBA with registered seat in Sint Lambertuslaan 70 – 2812 MUIZEN and enterprise number 0846 058 150 (hereinafter referred to as "HUNTR” or "we").
By using our services and our website, you unconditionally accept this privacy statement. We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy at any time. We therefore recommend regularly reviewing this privacy statement.

Which personal data do we collect?
If you are a candidate, we process the following personal data, with the aim of supporting you in finding your dream job:
• name and contact details (address, e-mail, phone number)
• personal information (such as age, gender, date and place of birth, marital status, nationality)
• education, accreditation/license, qualifications and skills
• criminal history as long as this is relevant for the position in question and provided by you
• employment history (where appropriate including salary)
• references
• your job requirements and preferences (including place of employment, desired salary and function)
• psychological information (such as the result of an assessment, feedback of a potential employer or reference)
• your CV and all other information you provide us with
• notes of screenings, e-mail exchanges
• password, login, the dates, times and frequency with which you access our services

If you are a client, we process information that you provide us with and that will enable us to find you a perfect match:
• name and contact details of the assigned contact person within your company
• details about the nature of your business such as, services provided, number of employees, the team structure

If you are a prospect, we process information that will enable us to find you a perfect match:
• If you are a prospect, we gather your personal data and/or the personal data of your agents and/or employees via public websites and databases.

If you are a supplier, we process the names, contact details and functions of your employees and/or appointees if you provide them as well as all other information they provide us with in the context of the services for which you rely on us.
We also process the content of any communication to the extent necessary in order to provide you with our services.

How do we gather personal data?
We collect personal data if you decide to share them with us, orally or in writing, via e-mail or through our website.
If you are a candidate, we also gather personal data via the following channels:
• via third-party candidate databases or job boards and such as Indeed, Stepstone, VDAB,…
• via social network sites such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter, …
• via applications on vacancies presented on our website
• we can receive your information from one of your friends/colleagues as they recommend you to us
• from networking events
• if you 'like' our page on Facebook or 'follow' us on Twitter or LinkedIn we will receive your personal information from those sites

If you are a prospect, we process information that will enable us to find you a perfect match:
• if you are a prospect, we gather your personal data and/or the personal data of your agents and/or employees via public websites and databases.

You can visit our website without sharing personal data. Although in that case, it is possible that certain data will be recorded via Cookies, such as the language in which you view the website.

Statement about the use of Cookies
Our website uses “cookies” to personalize your online-experience and time online. A cookie is a textfile that will be saved temporary in the memory of your computer (a “session” cookie) or that will be placed on your hard disk (a “permanent” cookie) by a webpage-server.  Cookies are not used to execute certain programs or bring viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a webserver in the domain that has sent you the cookie.
One of the primary goals of cookies is to optimize the user comfort and to save time.  The purpose of cookies is to inform the webserver that you are re-visiting a certain page.  When you are returning to our website, cookies enable us to retrieve data you have provided earlier, so that it will be easy for you to use the services you have set up. For example, when you personalize certain pages of our website or register for services, a cookie will help us to retrieve your specific data (as a username, password and preferences).
We mainly use cookies that are not being saved to your hard disk. By our use of cookies, we are able to deliver more precise and faster results and guarantee a more personalized & user-friendly site experience.

What do we do with your personal data?
We use the personal data that you provide us with primarily for our recruiting activities: the more information we have about you, the better and the faster we will be able to find you a suitable function or candidate.
If you are a candidate, we process your personal data:
• to help you find a perfect position
• to submit your information, after having acquired your consent, to potential employers or clients (principals)
• to inform you about opportunities we think you might be interested in
• to inform you about our services and new events or developments in the sector, and to send you (news) bulletins and promotional messages
• to obtain updates on your career and job preference
• to verify details you have provided – in accordance with the law of course
• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between us and third parties in relation to your recruitment
• to evaluate our operations and service
• with the aim of benchmarking, to make (anonymous) analyses in relation to salary, available positions and skills availability on the job market and other recruitment -related analyses
• to evaluate your use of our site
• to answer your questions and communicate with you

If you are a client, a supplier or merely interested, we process your personal data:
• for establishing and executing any agreements you make with us
• to inform you about our services and new events or developments in the sector, and to send you (news) bulletins and promotional messages
• to evaluate our operations and service
• to answer your questions and communicate with you

Aside from this, we also process your personal data to abide by our legal obligations or to respond to possible reasonable questions of competent authorities.
In processing the personal data, we operate on the basis of your permission, the necessity for the purposes of providing our services to you, fulfilling a legal obligation or a justified interest.
If you are a candidate, you give your consent to process your personal data when you provide us with them. You can, at all times, revoke your consent.

Who has access to your personal data?
We will share your personal data with third parties with your permission or if this is necessary to provide our services.
We will share your personal data with potential employers or principals. However, we will always ask your consent before doing so.
We may share your personal data with affiliated companies or third parties who perform data processing on our behalf. When these service providers process data on our behalf, we do not permit them to use the data in any way that does not correspond to the uses described in this privacy statement.
We do not sell or disclose the personal data that we have gathered to third parties, except in the cases described in this privacy statement, or as indicated to you at the time of collection.
We may also disclose your personal data:
• when certain legislation and legal proceedings require us to do so
• in the framework of investigation into suspected or effective fraud or illegal activities
In the event that we should sell all or part of our business or assets, we reserve the right to transfer the personal data. If such a sale takes place, we will take all reasonable steps to encourage the recipient to properly handle the personal data that has been provided to us, in compliance with this privacy statement.
We process your personal data within the European Economic Area.

How long is personal data stored?
We store personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services or for other essential purposes, such as meeting our legal obligations.
The data will be deleted two years after the termination of the collaboration or after the last meaningful contact between us, except in the case of an ongoing dispute.
A meaningful contact is any contact via the website, e-mail or telephone, any update of your CV or show of interest in our services.

What are your rights?
The right to access and rectification
You are entitled to exercise your right to access and rectification at any time, according to the Belgian Privacy Law. You can do so by sending your request, together with a copy of your identity card to privacy@huntr.be. You can also request to receive a copy of your data at any time.

The right to data portability
You have the right to receive the personal data you provided us with in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, within the meaning of the Regulation, whether or not with the intention to transfer those data to a third party.

Right to delete data
At any time whatsoever, and in accordance with the relevant data protection regulations, you may exercise your right to delete data by sending a request along with a copy of your identity card to privacy@huntr.be.
Following such a request, we will no longer use your personal data and will only store the data to the extent necessary for compliance with any legal obligations.

Right to contestation and complaints
If you no longer wish your data to be processed, you may withdraw your consent – in part or in full – at any time. This may have as consequence that we will no longer be able to provide our services to you. You can do so by sending your request, together with a copy of your identity card to privacy@huntr.be.
If you have a question or complaint about the processing of your personal data, you may send it to privacy@huntr.be. We undertake to respond promptly to such requests or complaints.
Furthermore, if at any time, you feel that any of your rights have not been respected, you may file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Authority (see: http://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/).

Will your data be safe with us?
We have taken the necessary physical, technical and organisational security measures to ensure that your personal data will be effectively protected against unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Contact us
If you have any further questions about this privacy statement, you wish to exercise your rights, or you would like to modify the data or settings you have provided to us, please contact us here:
HUNTR bvba
Sint Lambertuslaan 70
2812 MUIZEN
E-mail: privacy@huntr.be